Baobab oil is made from the fruit of the African baobab tree. These fruits contain a lot of antioxidants, and are therefore very suitable to add to your skin care routine.
The oil also contains a high dose of vitamin C and three unsaturated fatty acids, omega 3, 6 and 9. As a result, baobab oil supports your skin in renewing skin cells, producing collagen, nourishing the skin . It is truly a must-have ingredient in homemade cosmetic serums and hair masks.
The oil is yellow to golden in color and has a pleasant nutty scent. If you add a few drops on your hands, you will notice that this oil feels very light and soft. Baobab oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin.
Baobab oil can be used:
- To stimulate the collagen production of your skin: Mix 1 tablespoon of baobab oil with 1 tablespoon of argan oil and 1 tablespoon of chia seed oil.
- To make an eye serum against lines and wrinkles around the eyes. In a dropper bottle, mix 3 tablespoons of baobab oil with 2 tablespoons of jojoba oil and 2 drops of lavender oil (optional). Apply this serum around your eyes every evening and massage in gently.
- Against dry lips. Gently massage a few drops of baobab oil on your lips daily.