Bergamot oil is made from the fruits of the bergamot citrus tree. It has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Because of its pleasant smell, the oil is often used in perfumes and deodorants. Bergamot oil also has a cleansing effect, which is why it is often used in DIY treatments against pimples and to purify the skin.
Bergamot oil can be used:
- If aromatherapy, mix it with a carrier oil such as argan, jojoba or castor oil in a diffuser.
- In your shampoo or scrub to soften your hair or skin. Add two to five drops of bergamot oil.
- Against acne and skin problems. Mix a few drops with a carrier oil and let it soak into the skin overnight.
- As an addition to your own homemade deodorant. Mix per 120 ml of rose water, 5 drops of bergamot oil, in a spray bottle, and use this as a natural deodorant.