Citric acid is one of the most common food preservatives and flavors. It occurs naturally in citrus fruits, but is also produced.
Its name is derived from the fact that it is an organic acid commonly found in fruits and vegetables, especially citrus fruits.
Citric Acid is a concentrated powder prized for its sour taste, preservative quality and ability to act as a pH buffer.
For these reasons, citric acid is on the ingredient list of many foods in your kitchen cupboard, including canned goods, candies and crunchy snacks. It is also known as "sour salt" because of its taste and similar appearance and texture to salt.
As a cosmetic product, citric acid primarily acts as an exfoliant and antioxidant. It can be used in exfoliating formulas to remove dead skin cells and dirt to leave skin fresher, softer and smoother.