Marula oil is made from the kernels of the fruit of the Marula tree. The oil is very rich in antioxidants and contains a combination of monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin C.
Marula oil moisturizes and supports the firmness and elasticity of the skin. The oil fades pigment spots and scars and protects the skin against environmental influences (sun, pollution, wind, dry air,...). Marula oil absorbs deeper and more easily into your skin, because the molecules are much smaller than most moisturizing oils.
Scent: This oil is deodorized and therefore has only a very light fragrance.
You can use Marula oil:
- As a night cream. Spread a few drops over the face before going to sleep.
- Against cellulite. Add a few drops to the desired spots and massage them in. This will stimulate blood circulation and collagen production, which is essential in fighting cellulite.
- To strengthen your hair, and to make it shine. Apply 1 drop for normal hair, 2 - 3 drops for coarse hair and 4 - 6 drops for very coarse hair.
- Use it as a pre-shampoo treatment. Spread 4-6 drops over the scalp and rub it in before washing your hair with a shampoo.
- To support the scalp. Massage the scalp with a few drops of marula oil before going to sleep, every two days.