Safflower oil, also called thistle oil, is made from the seeds of the safflower plant (thistle plant), which is related to the sunflower.
The oil is made from the seeds of the safflower plant and has a fairly neutral odor.
Safflower oil is a natural moisturizer and conditioner for your skin. The oil contains linoleic acid, making it an excellent emollient.
It also has antioxidant properties to help protect your skin from the damaging effects of free radicals. The omega-6 fatty acids in safflower oil can make skin look younger by increasing collagen production. Furthermore, the oil is also rich in vitamin E?.
You can use safflower oil:
To take care of your hair:
Safflower oil is rich in linoleic acid which makes it great for your hair and scalp. Massage into your hair and scalp as a natural conditioner before bed.
In your DIY skincare:
Let your skin glow. Safflower oil is rich in linoleic acid which helps to clear your pores and simulates the production of new skin cells. Add a little safflower oil to your homemade face masks, body scrubs, and other homemade beauty products.