Carrot seed essential oil is distilled from the dried seed of the wild carrot (Daucus carota) and has a strong, sweet orange-like scent.
Carrot seed oil has many skin care properties. The roots of the carrot plant are rich in antioxidants, minerals and vitamins that make it a powerful anti-aging agent for dry, older and more mature skin.
Carrot seed oil is also believed to protect against the sun's rays because it has a naturally high SPF factor. However, because you can use an essential oil slightly diluted on the skin, the ultimate SPF factor will be much lower. So it is not recommended to use this as the only sun protection.
How to use Carrot Seed Essential Oil
In your DIY skin care or massage oil
Use maximum 1 - 2% essential oil and always dilute in a carrier oil such as sweet almond oil or argan oil.
Carrot seed oil is great in your massage oil because it helps relax the muscles.
Use in your diffuser or add a few drops to your bath water.