In this article we dive into the wonderful world of jojoba oil, a versatile and powerful natural product. Jojoba oil is a soft skin oil that is excellent for the care of both skin and hair. Derived from the jojoba plant, this oil has a chemical composition very similar to the sebum found in human skin. This makes it an excellent means of moisturizing and protecting the skin, without clogging the sebaceous glands.
We discuss what exactly jojoba oil is, where it comes from and what makes it such a good product. We explore the many uses of jojoba oil, from skin care to hair care, and provide advice on how often to use it, how to use it safely and where to buy it. Discover the power of this natural panacea and improve your skin and hair care routine with jojoba oil.
Table of Contents
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is a soft skin oil that is well suited for mixing with other oils to naturally care for the hair and skin.
You can of course also use pure jojoba oil perfectly. And there are many good reasons for that. Jojoba oil works great as a natural remedy for acne, dry skin and countless other skin conditions.
Where does jojoba oil come from?
The jojoba plant is a plant native to North America. Jojoba oil can be made from the nuts of this plant.
Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. It is not actually an oil, but a liquid wax. The name Jojoba comes from the word Hohowi, a name given to the jojoba seeds by the Indian tribe of O'odham. This tribe used a homemade paste made from these nuts to care for their skin and hair.
What makes jojoba oil such a good product?
Jojoba oil contains many powerful natural ingredients, such as vitamin E, vitamin B, silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It also contains three fatty acids: erucic acid (13.6 percent), gadoleic acid (71.3 percent), and oleic acid (11.2 percent).
The biggest advantage of jojoba oil is that its composition is very similar to the natural oils that our skin's sebaceous glands secrete.
Our sebaceous glands are microscopic glands in our skin that secrete an oily or waxy substance called sebum. The texture and use of sebum is very similar to jojoba oil.
Jojoba can thus help to hydrate the skin just as sebum does when our body naturally no longer functions optimally, which happens more often as we get older. As we get older, we produce less sebum ourselves.
On the other hand, an excess of sebum, which often happens during puberty or when hormone levels are too high, can result in oily skin and acne. The use of Jojoba oil then gives a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that no extra sebum should be produced.This keeps your skin hydrated without getting oily or clogging your sebaceous glands.
This effect makes jojoba a strong natural treatment for eczema, acne, and other skin conditions.
You can use jojoba oil all over your body because it is completely natural and contains no chemicals that can cause an allergic reaction.
What can Jojoba oil be used for?
Jojoba oil can be used to:
- Make a moisturizing face mask. Add a few drops of Jojoba oil to a facial clay (such as bentonite clay) and apply to the face.
- To cleanse, condition, moisturize and eliminate or prevent fungal infections.
- Treat acne and psoriasis.
- Moisturize the entire body (after a shower/bath or exercise).
- Make a natural makeup remover. Put a few drops of Jojoba oil on a cotton swab to remove foundation, blush, eye makeup and lip gloss.
- To hydrate your hair, a few drops of jojoba oil can be massaged onto damp hair
Why use jojoba oil for your skin?
Used topically, Jojoba Oil acts as a non-comedogenic, fast-absorbing yet long-lasting emollient that gently hydrates, soothes, nourishes and softens the skin without leaving a greasy residue.
It cleanses the skin to prevent the growth of harmful bacteria and promote the growth of new, clear, cleansed, healthy and supple skin.
Because of a chemical composition very similar to the sebum found in human skin, Jojoba oil is easily accepted and tolerated by the skin.
Jojoba oil can balance the skin's oil production to reduce the effects of acne by removing excess natural oils in the pores.
By creating a moisturizing and protective barrier on the skin, it protects against the harsh effects of the natural elements. Used on nails, Jojoba oil strengthens and moisturizes the cuticles and prevents infections from forming on the nail beds.
Why use jojoba oil for your hair?
Used in hair, Jojoba oil can keep hair shiny and healthy. It helps reduce oiliness on the scalp by regulating sebum production.
Dry and frizzy hair can benefit from the caring properties of Jojoba oil, as the hair becomes more manageable and knot-free. When Jojoba oil is applied to damp hair, it coats the hair shaft in its liquid wax and prevents drying by locking in moisture.
The antibacterial and antifungal properties of Jojoba oil eliminate dandruff and repair any damage such as breakage, leaving a cooling sensation on the scalp. This overall strengthening effect on hair encourages it to grow healthier faster, making it appear thicker and shiny.
How often can you use jojoba oil?
You can use jojoba oil daily as part of your skincare routine.
How long can you store jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is liquid at room temperature because of the unsaturated fatty acids it contains. Like some other oils, jojoba oil does not break down and has a very long shelf life (of at least 2 years) and is therefore perfectly suited to use in your natural products.
How can you use jojoba oil safely?
Jojoba oil is a cosmetic oil that you should only use externally and not orally. Jojoba oil is generally known as a very safe oil to which few people have an allergic reaction, but we always recommend - as with all our other products - to first apply a few drops of jojoba oil to your arm to see if there is any allergic reaction occurs.
If you do not get an allergic reaction from using jojoba oil within 24 hours, it is safe to assume that you can use this oil without any problems.
Where can you buy jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil, you can buy on our website. Our Jojoba oil is 100% natural, organic and cold pressed. It does not contain any chemical ingredient.